Waukee Activities Blog

Waukee Scores – Week of October 9, October 16, October 23

Tuesday, October 10

Girls Swimming won their final dual meet against SE Polk 149-20 winning all 12 events.  The Warriors concluded their dual season with a 6-2 record.

#12 ranked Warrior Volleyball lost to top ranked Ankeny Centennial 25-21, 25-21, 25-22.

Thursday, October 12

Girls Cross Country team won the CIML Central Conference title.  Peyton Kelderman (FR) placed 2nd overall and Sydney Schaffer (SO) placed 4th.  Other runners in the top 15 included Isabelle Schaffer (SO), Lindsey Kelderman (FR), and Karson Foley (SR).

Boys Cross Country finished runner up to Valley at the CIML Central Conference XC Meet.  Top runners for Waukee included Moe Smith (JR) 4th and Danny Haisch (JR) 10th.

Friday, October 14

Waukee Football falls to Johnston 18-31.

Thursday, October 19

Waukee Girls Swimming placed third behind #1Ames and #4Ankeny at the CIC Championship Meet.  Alex Thorson was 2nd in the 500 free, Kayla Rinderknecht placed 2nd and 3rd in the 200 free and 100 fly.  200 free relay (Thorson, Hamling, Collum, Rinderknecht) and 400 free relay (Rinderknecht, Hamling, Kramer, Thorson) placed 2nd.

Warrior Football beats Sioux City North 63-6

Girls Cross Country placed 3rd at the Regional Meet in Council Bluffs and qualified for the state meet for the 13th straight year. Congrats to P. Kelderman (2nd), S. Schaffer 3rd), and I. Schaffer (13th) who were named All-Regional.

Boys Cross Country placed a close 2nd to #1 Dowling at the Regional Cross Country Meet.  The team qualified for state and had 5 runners in the top 12.  Moe Smith (5th), Travis Loecke (8th), Ian Buske (10th), Ahren Reitsma (11th), Tyler Loecke (12th).

Tuesday, October 24

Waukee Volleyball beats Ottumwa in the 1st round of Regional play  3-0 (25-10, 25-19, 25-10).  The Warriors move on to the next round and will play Linn Mar.

Saturday, October 28

Girls Swimming/Diving Team won the Regional Championship in Marshalltown.  The Warriors won 9 out of the 11 events.  Individual champions included Alex Thorson (200 and 100 free), Anna Hamling (200IM),  Kassidy Rinderknecht (50 free and 100 breast).

Girls Cross Country finished their season placing  3rd at the State Meet.  This is the highest team finish in school history.

Boys Cross Country finished their season with a 14th place finish at the State Meet.