Waukee Activities Blog

Waukee Scores – Week of December 4 and 11

Monday, December 4

Girls Bowling Team beat Ft. Dodge 2670-2371. Maddie Peterson had a 427 series and Lauren Daley had a 414 series.

Boys Bowling Team swept Ft. Dodge in a meet at Warrior Lanes.  The Varsity won 3005 – 2831 while the JV won 2608 – 2092.

Individual scores for Varsity Bowlers:

Nathan Petsche – 468
Cameron Borst – 432
Jack Henry – 359
Ben Fahrenkrug – 353
Joseph Barnes III – 349
Charlie Titus – 341

Tuesday, December 5

Boys Basketball Team is now 3-0 after a win against DM East 68-21.  Nathan Johnson led the way with 13 points, followed by Jaxx Rittman and Dylan Jones with 8.

Girls Basketball Team is now 3-0 after a win against DM East 59-30.

Thursday, December 7

Boys Swimming lost to WDM Valley 101-64.  The Warriors are 2-2 on the season.

Friday, December 8

Boys Basketball lost in overtime to WDM Valley 56-61.  Nathan Johnson scored 22 points followed by Jaxx Rittman with 10 points.  The Warriors are now 3-1 on their season.

Girls Basketball beat 7th ranked WDM Valley 75-71.  Anna Brown led the way with 21 points followed by Lexi Boles and Jori Nieman who both scored 14 points.

Saturday, December 9

Boys Swimming beat 8 teams including Pleasant Valley, Cedar Falls, and Dowling to win the Cedar Falls Invite.

Waukee Wrestling placed 5th out of 39 teams at the Council Bluffs Classic.  Uliano placed 3rd, Thurman 7th, Biscoglia 1st, Anderson 9th, Zach 2nd, Tessau 5th, and McDonald 5th.

Monday, December 11th

Girls Bowling beat WDM Valley 2409 – 2362.  High bowler: Lauren Daley with a 380.  The Warriors are now 8-0 for the season.

Tuesday, December 12th

Girls Basketball Team beat Fort Dodge at home 76-46.  The Warriors were led by Anna Brown and Payton Rau who both scored 17 points, followed by freshman Lexi Boles with 16 points.  The Warriors are now 5-0.

Boys Basketball Team beat Fort Dodge at home taking them to a 4-1 record on the season.  The Warriors were led by Nathan Nelson with 21 points, followed by Dylan Jones with 15 points.

Thursday, December 14th

Boys Swimming lost to #1 ranked Ames 102-68.  Mitchell Pollitt won the 50 free and Cameron Linder won the 500 free for the Warriors.

Friday, December 15th

Boys Basketball beat Ames 57-44, led by Jaxx Rittman with 14 points, Nathan Johnston with 13 points, and Dylan Jones scoring 12.

Girls Basketball beat Ames 59-55, led by Anna Brown with 15 points, Jori Nieman with 14 points, and Lexi Boles scoring 13.

Saturday, December 16th

Warrior Wrestling won the Al Garrison Tournament by beating Johnston 46-18 in the championship match.