Waukee Activities Blog

Waukee Scores – Week of January 1 and January 8

Tuesday, January 2nd

Girls Basketball beat SE Polk 65-64 in a close game taking the girls to 9-0 on the season.  Anna Brown scored 22 points and Payton Rau scored 14 for the Warriors.

Boys Basketball beat SE Polk 75-44 taking the Warriors to 7-1 on their season.  Top scorer for Waukee was Nathan Johnson with 16, followed by Dylan Jones and Jaxx Rittman with 12.

Warrior Wrestling lost the dual  41-17 to Southeast Polk. Wins from Miller, Biscoglia, Seifried,  Zach, and McDonald.

Thursday, January 5

Boys Basketball beat Ankeny 70-65 taking them to an 8-1 record on the season.

Girls Basketball continues to be undefeated with a win over Ankeny 49-36.

Saturday, January 6

Boys Swimming finished a close 2nd at the Johnston Invitational. Final results: 470 Johnston 456 Waukee 372 Cedar Falls 287 Roosevelt 267 Lewis Central 187 Carroll 93 Oskaloosa.

Tuesday, January 9

Boys Basketball beat Valley 52-42.  Dylan Jones led the Warriors with 17 points, followed by Noah Hart with 14 and Jaxx Rittman with 12 points.

Girls Basketball beat Valley 71-69.  Anna Brown was the lead scorer for the Warriors with 17 points followed by Jori Nieman with 14.

Wednesday, January 10

Girls Bowling – Final Score: Waukee 2471 East 2113
Top Bowler: Maddie Peterson with a 373 series

Friday, January 12

Boys Basketball lost to Ankeny Centennial 55-62. Nathan Nelson led the Warriors with 18 points followed by Noah Hart with 14.   The Warriors are now 9-2.

Girls Basketball lost a close game to Ankeny Centennial 50-52.  Jori Nieman led the Warriors with 20 points.

Saturday, January 13

Warrior Wrestlers win the Freeman-Castro Midwest Shootout in Bettendorf.  Waukee scored 289 points, followed by Johnston with 253, and Waverly-Shell Rock with 190.5.

Boys Swimming  won Southeast Polk Invitational.  Final results: 418 Waukee 191 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 175 Indianola 173 Boone 167 Southeast Polk 92 Des Moines East 86 Grinnell.